No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Tesco Jammie Mallows 120g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Coating (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Sal Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Mallow (28%) [Glucose Syrup, Pork Gelatine], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Raspberry Flavour Apple Jam (6%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt.

Check Tesco Jammie Mallows 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Tesco Jammie Mallows 120g | Spoonful