No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Tesco Jammie Mallows 120g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chocolate Flavoured Coating (35%) [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Palm Oil, Sal Fat, Shea Fat, Emulsifiers ( Soya Lecithins, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate)], Mallow (28%) [Glucose Syrup, Pork Gelatine], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Raspberry Flavour Apple Jam (6%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Apple, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Acid (Citric Acid), Flavouring, Colour (Anthocyanins), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Gelling Agent (Pectin)], Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Cocoa Powder, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Salt.

Check Tesco Jammie Mallows 120g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Gluten Free? Tesco Jammie Mallows 120g | Spoonful