Is Swizzels Squashies Drumstick Original Raspberry & Milk Flavour 120g Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, foam-like chews deliver pronounced raspberry top notes balanced by a milky cream undertone, offering a tender, slightly springy bite. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, in lunchboxes, or shared in party bags; reviewers often mention nostalgic flavor appeal, consistent softness, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness and packaging condition.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- flavourings
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Soft, foam-like chews deliver pronounced raspberry top notes balanced by a milky cream undertone, offering a tender, slightly springy bite. Commonly enjoyed as casual snacks, in lunchboxes, or shared in party bags; reviewers often mention nostalgic flavor appeal, consistent softness, and occasional variability in texture or sweetness and packaging condition.
Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Gelatine, Modified Starch, Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Trisodium Citrate, Flavourings, Pectin, Glazing Agent: Carnaubawax, Colour: Anthocyanin
Check Swizzels Squashies Drumstick Original Raspberry & Milk Flavour 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Swizzels Squashies Drumstick Original Raspberry & Milk Flavour 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


