Is Tesco Katsu Chicken Breasts 362g Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut extract

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (66%), Katsu Sauce (22%) [Water, Coconut Extract, Coconut, Onion Purée, Spices, Ginger Purée, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Soya Bean, Sugar, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Tomato Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Citric Acid], Katsu Seasoning (8%) [Pea Protein, Garlic Powder, Bell Pepper, Coriander Leaf, Chickpea Flour, Mustard Seed, Garlic, Oregano], Carrot, Mushroom Powder, Salt.

Check Tesco Katsu Chicken Breasts 362g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Katsu Chicken Breasts 362g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish