Is Tesco Katsu Curry Paste 180g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • soy sauce

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Soy Sauce (6%) [Water, Salt, Soya Bean, Wheat , Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Alcohol], Ginger Purée (6%), Modified Maize Starch, Onion Purée, Turmeric, Coriander Powder, Yeast Extract, Dried Garlic, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Cumin, Chilli Powder, Cardamom, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Cinnamon, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Fennel, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Clove, Star Anise.

Check Tesco Katsu Curry Paste 180g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Katsu Curry Paste 180g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep