Is Tesco Katsu Curry Sauce 180G Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya bean
  • yellow soya bean

soya bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut (11%), Tomato Purée, Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Curry Powder (3%) [Coriander, Turmeric, Fenugreek, Cumin, Salt, Black Pepper, Chilli, Ginger Powder, Star Anise, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder], Apple, Ginger Purée, Garlic Purée, Cornflour, Lemon Grass, Demerara Sugar, Lime Juice, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Yellow Soya Bean, Sugar, Turmeric, Spirit Vinegar, Fennel, Star Anise, Cardamom, Black Pepper, Soya Bean, Alcohol.

Check Tesco Katsu Curry Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Katsu Curry Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep