Is Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- cooked chicken
- calcium
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Jasmine Rice [Water, Jasmine Rice], Cooked Chicken (18%) [Chicken Breast, Corn Starch], Water, Tomato Purée, Muscovado Sugar, Rice Wine, Green Pepper, Red Pepper, Onion, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Ginger, Soya Beans, Wheat , Sea Salt, Yellow Soya Beans, Honey, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sesame Oil, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Alcohol, Cayenne Pepper, Colour (Paprika Extract), Chilli Flakes, Flavourings, Paprika, Onion Purée, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Yeast Extract, Cumin, Barley Malt Extract, Oregano, Garlic.
Check Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Korean Style Sticky Chicken & Jasmine Rice 400g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


