Is Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, salt-and-vinegar coated peanuts offer a sharp, tangy bite and firm crunch; consumers use them as a casual snack, pub accompaniment, party bowl filler, or salad/crunch topping. Reviews commonly note bold seasoning and reliable texture, with occasional comments about uneven coating or intensity of vinegar flavor and opinions vary slightly.
Why it's not gluten free
- dried barley malt vinegar
- salt & vinegar flavour
- dried yeast extract
- natural flavouring
dried barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, salt-and-vinegar coated peanuts offer a sharp, tangy bite and firm crunch; consumers use them as a casual snack, pub accompaniment, party bowl filler, or salad/crunch topping. Reviews commonly note bold seasoning and reliable texture, with occasional comments about uneven coating or intensity of vinegar flavor and opinions vary slightly.
Ingredients
Peanuts , Salt & Vinegar Flavour [Natural Flavouring, Salt, Sugar, Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Acid: Citric Acid, Dried Yeast Extract, Dried Barley Malt Vinegar], Sunflower Oil
Check Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Kp Salt & Vinegar Peanuts 225G is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


