Is Tesco Lactose Free Strawberry Greek Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactase enzyme

lactase enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Greek Yogurt (milk), Diced Strawberry (8%), Sugar, Strawberry Puree Concentrate (2%), Stabiliser (pectin), Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Flavouring, Beetroot Juice From Concentrate, Black Carrot Juice From Concentrate, Lactase Enzyme, Made Using Greek Cow's Milk. Contains: Milk.

Check Tesco Lactose Free Strawberry Greek Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie