Is Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Lean steak mince delivers a straightforward beefy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used in bolognese, burgers, tacos and casseroles, it cooks quickly and holds shape when formed. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience but caution against overcooking to avoid dryness in everyday home cooking settings.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lean beef steak mince 5% fat
lean beef steak mince 5% fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lean steak mince delivers a straightforward beefy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that browns evenly. Commonly used in bolognese, burgers, tacos and casseroles, it cooks quickly and holds shape when formed. Reviewers note consistent quality and convenience but caution against overcooking to avoid dryness in everyday home cooking settings.
Ingredients
Lean beef steak mince 5% fat.
Check Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
JENNIE-O Fresh Lean Ground Turkey, Fresh Meat, 93% Lean/7% Fat, *All Natural, 16 oz Plastic Tray
Smithfield Anytime Favorites Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Water Added, Boneless, Fully Cooked, 97% Fat Free, 8 ounces
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
College Inn® 99% Fat Free Beef Stock 32 oz. in Resealable Carton
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original - 1 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Lean Beef Steak Mince 5% Fat 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


