Is Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Mineral Sea Salt, Brown Sugar, Stabilisers (Potassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate, Tetrapotassium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite).
Check Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Uncured Black Forest Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
365 Everyday Value, Oven-Roasted Turkey Breast Ultra-Thin Deli Slices, 98% Lean, 6 oz
Uncured Honey Ham Ultra-Thin Deli Slices - 9oz - Good & Gather™
Kirkland Signature Extra Lean Uncured Ham
Hormel Smoked Ham Lean Water Added - 5 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco British Lean Ham on the Bone Slices 120g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


