Is Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- milk
- skimmed milk
- milk sugar
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- glycerol
- +1 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Tripotassium Citrate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Lemon Zest, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Agar), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Rice Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.
Check Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count
Where to buy
Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


