Is Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk sugar
- milk
- skimmed milk
milk sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Tripotassium Citrate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Lemon Zest, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Agar), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Rice Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.
Check Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Gatorade Lemon Lime Thirst Quencher (8-20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Sprite Lemon Lime Mini Soda Pop Soft Drink, 7.5 fl oz, 6 Pack Cans
Outshine Fruit Ice Bars, Lime/Tangerine/Lemon, Assorted, 12 Pack
Snack Pack Lemon Pudding Cups, 4 Count
Where to buy
Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


