Is Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried egg yolk
  • egg
  • milk sugar
  • skimmed milk
  • pasteurised egg
  • glucono-delta-lactone
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • lecithins
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Tripotassium Citrate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Lemon Zest, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Agar), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Rice Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.

Check Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item