Is Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • humectant

polyglycerol esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Wheat Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Pasteurised Egg , Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Palm Fat, Stabiliser (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Skimmed Milk , Acidity Regulators (Tricalcium Citrate, Tripotassium Citrate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Lecithins, Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids), Lemon Zest, Milk Sugar, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate, Agar), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Rice Starch, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate), Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Colour (Beta-Carotene), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dried Egg Yolk, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid), Maltodextrin, Malted Wheat Flour.

Check Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Lemon Cake Slices 6 Pack 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item