Is Tesco Light Coconut Milk 400Ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sucrose esters of fatty acids

sucrose esters of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Sugar esters of fatty acids (e473) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly fragrant coconut flavor with a thinner, smoother consistency compared to full-fat versions; reviewers note a light, pourable texture. Commonly used to simmer into curries and soups, blend into smoothies, or bake for gentler coconut notes. Customers often mention satisfactory value and suitability for everyday cooking and easy storage options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Coconut Extract (22%), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids).

Check Tesco Light Coconut Milk 400Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Light Coconut Milk 400Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingSmoothie