Is Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base. Reviewers often note a less intense taste than standard varieties, consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatility for many everyday cold dishes such as sandwiches, salads, potato or pasta salads and dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Water, Rapeseed Oil (23%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised (3.5%) ( Egg Yolk), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring ( Mustard ).

Check Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping