Is Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • xanthan gum

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Mild, creamy flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, and dip base. Reviewers often note a less intense taste than standard varieties, consistent creaminess, easy spreading, and versatility for many everyday cold dishes such as sandwiches, salads, potato or pasta salads and dressings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Water, Rapeseed Oil (23%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised (3.5%) ( Egg Yolk), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring ( Mustard ).

Check Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Light Mayonnaise 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping