Is Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml Egg Free?

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a lighter, smooth texture often used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base and condiment. Shoppers note consistent spreadability and good value, praising convenience and neutral taste; some reviews mention thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions, while others appreciate the less heavy mouthfeel and versatility.
Why it's not egg free
- pasteurised egg yolk
pasteurised egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, creamy flavor with a lighter, smooth texture often used as a sandwich spread, salad binder, dip base and condiment. Shoppers note consistent spreadability and good value, praising convenience and neutral taste; some reviews mention thinner consistency compared with full-fat versions, while others appreciate the less heavy mouthfeel and versatility.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil (23%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Pasteurised (3.5%) ( Egg Yolk), Spirit Vinegar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring ( Mustard ).
Check Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Light Mayonnaise 500Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


