Is Tesco Lighter Hot Chocolate 270G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk proteins
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dried skimmed milk
milk proteins
whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Whey Powder ( Milk ), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder (21%), Dried Skimmed Milk , Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder (6%), Coconut Oil, Sugar, Polydextrose, Thickener (Guar Gum, Carrageenan), Salt, Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Anti-caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Stabiliser (Monopotassium Phosphate), Sweetener (Sucralose).

Check Tesco Lighter Hot Chocolate 270G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Lighter Hot Chocolate 270G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking