Is Tesco Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 450Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil (4%), Spirit Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk (2%), Salt, Dextrin, Dried Skimmed Milk, Acidity Regulator (Tartaric Acid), Thickener (Xanthan Gum), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring (contains Mustard), Colour (Paprika Extract).

Check Tesco Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 450Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Lighter Than Light Mayonnaise 450Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepDippingSalad