Is Tesco Lightly Seasoned Beef Mince 500G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Beef (69%), Onion, Carrot, Rice Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spices, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Bay, Yeast Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Lightly Seasoned Beef Mince 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Lightly Seasoned Beef Mince 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Starkist Tuna Creations Tuna, Premium, Hickory Smoked, Lightly Seasoned
Birds Eye® Steamfresh® Chef's Favorites Lightly Seasoned Asian Medley 10.8 oz. Bag
THIN & CRISPY LIGHTLY SEASONED CANTINA STYLE TORTILLA CHIPS, CANTINA STYLE
Libby's Microwavable Cut Green Beans Lightly Seasoned with Sea Salt 4-4 oz Cups
About this product
Meat · Granule


