Is Tesco Loaded Strawberry Meringue Mess Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk sugar
  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • ev cream
  • milk proteins
  • full fat soft cheese
  • whey powder
  • white chocolate flavoured sauce

milk sugar

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ev cream (milk) (27%), white chocolate flavoured sauce [sugar, palm fat. rapeseed oil, dried skimmed milk, milk sugar, cocoa butter, whey powder (milk), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins)]. full fat soft cheese (milk), invert sugar syrup, sugar, strawberry (7%), strawberry purée, egg white, maize starch, beef gelatine, strawberry powder, acidity regulator (citric acid), water, wheat starch, thickeners (konjac gum, xanthan gum, sodium alginate, calcium alginate), milk proteins. de alergy advice

Check Tesco Loaded Strawberry Meringue Mess against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping