Is Tesco Low Alcohol Cabernet Tempranillo 75Cl Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • carbon dioxide
  • lactic acid

carbon dioxide

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Grapes, Concentrated Grape Must, Stabiliser (Potassium Polyaspartate), Preservatives (Potassium Metabisulphite , Potassium Sorbate, Dimethyl Dicarbonate), Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Tartaric Acid), Packaging Gas (Carbon Dioxide).

Check Tesco Low Alcohol Cabernet Tempranillo 75Cl against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Low Alcohol Cabernet Tempranillo 75Cl is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityAcidic
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking