Is Tesco Low Cal Bitter Lemon 1 Litre Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycerol esters of wood rosins

glycerol esters of wood rosins

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Comminuted Whole Lemon (2.0%), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (1.0%), Citric Acid, Flavourings (contain Quinine Hydrochloride), Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sodium Saccharin, Sucralose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (Acacia, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Safflower Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate.

Check Tesco Low Cal Bitter Lemon 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Low Cal Bitter Lemon 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
BitterCitrusTangy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go