Is Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- single cream
- whey powder
- low fat soft cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Rapeseed Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (6%), Low Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (3%), Modified Maize Starch, Sugar, English Mustard [Water, Spirit Vinegar, Mustard Flour, Salt, Mustard Husk, Turmeric, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)], Whey Powder ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Dried Garlic, Onion Powder, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Carrot Juice, Black Pepper, White Pepper, Flavourings, Concentrated Onion Juice, Mushroom Concentrate, Tomato Powder, Nutmeg.
Check Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mac & Cheese Sauce 480g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


