Is Tesco Mackerel. Salmon and Prawn Sushi Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nori seaweed
nori seaweed
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked White Sushi Rice (Water, White Rice, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Smoked Mackerel (Fish) (10%), Smoked Salmon (Fish) (4%), King Prawn (Crustacean), Carrot, Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Salt, Rice Vinegar), Sugar, Red Cabbage, Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Onion, Chilli Flakes, Chive, Ginger Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract). Contains Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds, Soya.
Check Tesco Mackerel. Salmon and Prawn Sushi against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mackerel. Salmon and Prawn Sushi in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
SMOKED AND FLAME ROASTED SALMON SLICES, FLAME ROASTED
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread
Tesco finest 2 Salmon & Spinach En Croute with Barber's Cave Aged Cheddar and Sauvignon Wine Sauce 395g
About this product
Seafood · Roll, Piece


