Is Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- 1422
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon (51%), White Fish (cod, Pollack), Water, Salt, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate), Modified Corn Starch (1422), Potato Fibre, Food Acid (citric Acid), Thickener (locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan), Lobster Extract (0.07%), Colour (caramel Iv), Onion, Garlic. Contains Crustacea And Fish Ingredients.
Check Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Hellmann's Plant Based Mayo Spread and Dressing
SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE SAUCE GLUTEN FREE ELBOW PASTA, ROASTED ONIONS AND CHIVES - ALL COMBINED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY CHEDDAR AND SMOKED GOUDA CHEESE SAUCE., SMOKED GOUDA MAC & CHEESE
SKIPPY Natural Peanut Butter Spread Creamy 1/3 Less Sodium and Sugar - 15 Oz
Where to buy
Peck's Salmon and Lobster Tasty Spread is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


