Is Tesco Mackerel. Salmon and Prawn Sushi Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • crustacean
  • king prawn
  • fish
  • smoked salmon
  • smoked mackerel

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Sushi Rice (Water, White Rice, Rice Vinegar, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Smoked Mackerel (Fish) (10%), Smoked Salmon (Fish) (4%), King Prawn (Crustacean), Carrot, Pepper, Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Salt, Rice Vinegar), Sugar, Red Cabbage, Nori Seaweed, White Sesame Seeds, Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Rice Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Concentrated Lime Juice, Onion, Chilli Flakes, Chive, Ginger Purée, Colour (Paprika Extract). Contains Fish, Crustacean, Sesame Seeds, Soya.

Check Tesco Mackerel. Salmon and Prawn Sushi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Roll, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftSilky
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go