Is Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 400G Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya
- soya protein concentrate
soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree, Chopped Tomatoes In Juice, Onion, Red And Green Peppers, Water, Carrot, Mushroom, Soya Protein Concentrate, Garlic Puree, Herbs, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Modified Maize Starch, Red Wine, Salt, Onion Concentrate, Carrot Concentrate, Chicory Fibre, Tomato Paste, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Garlic Concentrate, Pumpkin Concentrate, Mushroom Concentrate
Check Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Black Forest Ham Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Tesco Meat Free Bolognese 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


