Is Tesco Medium Cheddar 400G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Moderately tangy, mildly savory flavor with balanced creaminess. Firm, slightly crumbly texture that softens and becomes smooth when warmed. Commonly grated for sauces and pasta, melted on sandwiches and baked dishes, or sliced for platters. Customer reviews typically note consistent flavor, reliable melting performance, and value for everyday home use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk

Check Tesco Medium Cheddar 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Medium Cheddar 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cheese · Cube

Flavor
SavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing