Is Tesco Medium Sliced White Bread 800g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white loaf with a fine, tender crumb and mild aroma, featuring even medium-thickness slices, commonly used for sandwiches, toast, and quick snacks; toasts to a light golden crisp. Reviewers note consistent softness, convenience but sometimes mention short shelf life and occasional variability in freshness and slice uniformity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Yeast, Salt, Preservative (Calcium Propionate), Soya Flour, Spirit Vinegar, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid).

Check Tesco Medium Sliced White Bread 800g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Medium Sliced White Bread 800g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking