Is Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • single cream
  • whole milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • belgian milk chocolate

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whole milk
dried whole milk
milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Butter (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Single Cream (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cornflour, Sugar Cane Syrup, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking