Is Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- single cream
- pasteurised egg white
- pasteurised egg
- whole milk
- dried whole milk
- milk
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- belgian milk chocolate
- +1 more
single cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS LIST: Butter (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Single Cream (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cornflour, Sugar Cane Syrup, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide).
Check Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Zen Plant Based Chocolate Almond Milk Pudding
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Chocolate - 3.9 Oz
Jell-O Instant Chocolate Pudding & Pie Filling, 5.9 oz Box
CHOCOLATE FUDGE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHOCOLATE FUDGE
Ghirardelli Chocolate Melting Wafers Candy Making & Dipping White - 10 Oz
Where to buy
Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


