Is Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • single cream
  • whole milk
  • dried whole milk
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • milk
  • butter

single cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whole milk
dried whole milk
belgian milk chocolate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS LIST: Butter (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (11%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Vanilla Extract], Pasteurised Egg, Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Water, Whole Milk, Belgian Dark Chocolate (6%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Vanilla Extract], Single Cream (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Pasteurised Egg White, Dark Brown Soft Sugar, Cornflour, Sugar Cane Syrup, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Acidity Regulator (Potassium Hydroxide).

Check Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tesco Melting Midle Chocolate Sponge Pudding 2 X 135G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking