Is Tesco Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection 450G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • butter
  • dried skimmed milk
  • dried whole milk
  • plain chocolate
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (55%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Skimmed Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Butteroil (Milk), Palm Oil, Shea Fat, Sal Fat, Mango Kernel Fat], Wheat Flour [Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Dark Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Butteroil (Milk), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavouring], Butter (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Ammonium Bicarbonate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Salt, Dried Skimmed Milk, Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar Syrup, Dried Whole Milk, Pasteurised Egg, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Flavourings. Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 25% minimum, Milk Solids 14% minimum. Plain Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 35% minimum.

Check Tesco Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection 450G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Milk Chocolate Biscuit Selection 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go