Is Tesco Milk Chocolate Coins Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk
  • dried whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk solids 14% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (milk), Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring. Milk Chocolate Contains: Cocoa Solids 28% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. Contains Milk.

Check Tesco Milk Chocolate Coins against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go