Is Tesco Minced Beef Hot Pot 450G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef fat
  • beef extract
  • beef

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Potato (Sulphites) (35%), Beef (27%), Water, Onion, Carrot, Peas, Cornflour, Tomato Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Beef Fat, Beef Extract, Balsamic Vinegar [Red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate], Garlic Purée, Black Treacle, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Onion Concentrate, Black Pepper, Thyme, Clove.

Check Tesco Minced Beef Hot Pot 450G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Minced Beef Hot Pot 450G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch