Is Tesco Mincemeat 822G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • vegetable suet

vegetable suet

Dietitian note

Suet refers to the fat found around the loins and kidneys of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Vine Fruits (32%) [Sultanas, Currants, Raisins], Apple (21%), Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Candied Mixed Citrus Peel (2.5%) [Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Orange Peel, Sugar, Lemon Peel], Vegetable Suet [Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil], Mixed Spices, Preservative (Acetic Acid), Colour (Plain Caramel).

Check Tesco Mincemeat 822G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Mincemeat 822G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Fruit · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingSandwich