Is Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (56%), Chicken Gravy [Water, Cornflour, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Carrot, Salt, Sugar, Chicken Fat, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Leek, Garlic Purée, Vinegar, Chicken Extract, Yeast Extract, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Pepper, Black Pepper], Pork, Sage and Onion Stuffing [Pork, Wheat Flour, Pork Fat, Sage, Parsley, Butter ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite )], Pork Chipolata Sausages [Pork, Wheat Flour, Water, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Emulsifier (Trisodium Diphosphate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite ), Raising Agent (Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Sage Extract], Smoked Dry Cured Bacon [Pork Belly, Sea Salt, Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite)]. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Mini Roast Chicken Dinner 458G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch