Is Tesco Mint Imperials 200G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced cool, refreshing flavor delivers a sharp, brisk sensation; candies are hard, glossy and dissolve slowly, offering prolonged taste. Commonly used as a portable breath freshener, after-meal palate cleanser or travel snack. Reviews often note consistent flavor intensity, long-lasting taste and convenient packaging, though some find it too intense occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Anti-caking Agent (Stearic Acid), Peppermint Oil.

Check Tesco Mint Imperials 200G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Mint Imperials 200G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MintySweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go