Is Tesco Mint Sauce 185G Vegan?

Description
A mint condiment offering bright, herbaceous flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture with small flecks; commonly spooned over roast lamb, grilled meats, or stirred into dressings and marinades. Reviewers cite consistent, familiar taste and convenience, though some report occasional variation in sweetness and jar-to-jar consistency across different purchases periodically.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
A mint condiment offering bright, herbaceous flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture with small flecks; commonly spooned over roast lamb, grilled meats, or stirred into dressings and marinades. Reviewers cite consistent, familiar taste and convenience, though some report occasional variation in sweetness and jar-to-jar consistency across different purchases periodically.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Mint (42%), White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Water, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Grape Must ( Sulphites )], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Colour (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Mint Sauce 185G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mint Sauce 185G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mint Sauce 185G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


