Is Tesco Mint Sauce 185G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A mint condiment offering bright, herbaceous flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture with small flecks; commonly spooned over roast lamb, grilled meats, or stirred into dressings and marinades. Reviewers cite consistent, familiar taste and convenience, though some report occasional variation in sweetness and jar-to-jar consistency across different purchases periodically.

Description
A mint condiment offering bright, herbaceous flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture with small flecks; commonly spooned over roast lamb, grilled meats, or stirred into dressings and marinades. Reviewers cite consistent, familiar taste and convenience, though some report occasional variation in sweetness and jar-to-jar consistency across different purchases periodically.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Mint (42%), White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Water, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Grape Must ( Sulphites )], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Colour (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Mint Sauce 185G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mint Sauce 185G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Mint Sauce 185G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


