Is Tesco Mint Sauce 185G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

A mint condiment offering bright, herbaceous flavor and a smooth, slightly syrupy texture with small flecks; commonly spooned over roast lamb, grilled meats, or stirred into dressings and marinades. Reviewers cite consistent, familiar taste and convenience, though some report occasional variation in sweetness and jar-to-jar consistency across different purchases periodically.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Mint (42%), White Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Water, Sugar, Balsamic Vinegar [Wine Vinegar ( Sulphites ), Grape Must ( Sulphites )], Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Salt, Colour (Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Mint Sauce 185G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Mint Sauce 185G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
MintyTangyVinegary
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingMeal Prep