Is Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • single cream
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

single cream
full fat soft cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Roasted Mushrooms (27%) [Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg , Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Cornflour, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Potato, Nutmeg, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyEarthySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnacking