Is Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurised egg
- milk
- single cream
- full fat soft cheese
pasteurised egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Roasted Mushrooms (27%) [Mushroom, Rapeseed Oil], Water, Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (16%), Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Pasteurised Egg , Garlic Purée, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Mushroom Concentrate, Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Thyme, Cornflour, Porcini Mushroom Powder, Black Pepper, Dried Potato, Nutmeg, Maltodextrin, Concentrated Lemon Juice.
Check Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Great Value Gluten-Free Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup, 10.5 oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Mushroom Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Pacific Foods Organic Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup
Where to buy
Tesco Mushroom Pate 100G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


