Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, savory creaminess with a smooth, silky texture and occasional tender pieces; often used as a quick warm meal, soup course, or convenient base for casseroles, sauces, and potluck dishes. Reviews commonly note comforting flavor and convenience, while opinions vary on thickness and intensity of seasoning and preparation ease overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetarian Ingredients: Water, Portabella Mushrooms, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch. Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Mushroom Extract, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Spice.

Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep