Is Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup Dairy Free?

Description
Earthy, savory creaminess with a smooth, silky texture and occasional tender pieces; often used as a quick warm meal, soup course, or convenient base for casseroles, sauces, and potluck dishes. Reviews commonly note comforting flavor and convenience, while opinions vary on thickness and intensity of seasoning and preparation ease overall.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Earthy, savory creaminess with a smooth, silky texture and occasional tender pieces; often used as a quick warm meal, soup course, or convenient base for casseroles, sauces, and potluck dishes. Reviews commonly note comforting flavor and convenience, while opinions vary on thickness and intensity of seasoning and preparation ease overall.
Ingredients
Vegetarian Ingredients: Water, Portabella Mushrooms, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch. Contains Less than 2% of: Cream, Mushroom Extract, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Sugar, Butter, Sodium Phosphate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Onion Powder, Dried Parsley, Garlic Powder, Tomato Extract, Spice.
Check Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Soup Homestyle Chicken
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
Where to buy
Progresso Vegetable Classics Vegetable Classics Creamy Mushroom Soup is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


