Is Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk concentrate
  • reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • partially reconstituted whey protein concentrate

skimmed milk concentrate

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
milk
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Whey Protein Concentrate (Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate (Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Chocolate Flavour Coating (13%)(Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wafer (3.5%)(Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Strawberry Purée (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Beetroot Concentrate (Beetroot), Carrot Concentrate.

Check Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich