Is Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Partially Reconstituted Whey Protein Concentrate (Water, Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate (Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate), Chocolate Flavour Coating (13%)(Coconut Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Sunflower Oil, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins)), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Wafer (3.5%)(Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithins), Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate)), Strawberry Purée (2%), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- and Di-Glycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Carob Gum, Guar Gum), Flavouring, Acid (Citric Acid), Beetroot Concentrate (Beetroot), Carrot Concentrate.

Check Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Neapolitan Chocolate Sandwich 8X90ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich